Information, Applications and Procedures for:
Malaysia Business & Tourist Visas

Instructions for Securing a Malaysia Visa

U.S. citizens are required to present a valid passport that has at least one blank visa page and the passport should not expire within six months of the last day you are in the country.

If you do not have any blank visa pages in your passport, you must amend your passport to have pages added. If your passport expires within six months, you must renew your passport.

U.S. citizens are not required to secure a visa in advance of travel to the country. You may stay in the country without a visa for a stay of up to 90 days.


Visas for Non-US Citizens Residing in the U.S.

There are 191 countries in the world and each one has different visa arrangements with the 190 other countries. It is not possible for us to maintain current visa requirements for all nationalities to all countries.

For this reason we do not process all non-U.S. citizens' visa applications on the Internet. If you are not a U.S. citizen, reside in the US, and wish to travel to Malaysia, please follow the link below to complete and submit the request form for non-U.S. residents. We will dispatch a courier to the requested embassy, verify in person the requirements, obtain all needed forms, and contact you via email with the requirements for securing a Malaysian visa. We serve non-U.S. citizens only if they are legally residing in the United States.

Non-US citizen visa request form